International Representation

Barnet Copthall has a long history of helping athletes to develop to the maximum of their potential.
Our swimmers have and continue to represent Great Britain and other countries at international competitions of the highest level.

2014  to 2018

Anum Bandey -- (PAK) Commonwealth Games

Haris Bandey -- (PAK) Commonwealth Games

2009 to 2013

Akshay Shah -- (Kenya) Commonwealth Games

Rhys Gormley -- Coach (GB)

Charlie Boldison -- (GB)

Anum Bandey -- (PAK) Olympic Games

Aiden Doherty -- (Philippines)

James O’shea -- (GB) Paralympic Games

Yaron Gerber -- (England) Schools

Haris Bandey -- (PAK) World Cham

2004 to 2008

Rhys Gormley -- (GB) Head Coach Backstroke

Giles Long -- (GB) Paralympic Games

Chris Eddon -- (England) Schools

Abeeku Phillip Forde -- (Trinidad) Youth Team

Chris Timms -- (England) Schools

Charlotte Creager -- (GB) Open water

Elizabeth Griskova -- (Lithuania) Youth Team

James Allchorne -- (England) Schools

Christine Green -- (GB) Coach Youth Team

Jon Matias -- (Angola) Olympics Games

Akshay Shah -- (Kenya) World Championship SC

Amar Shah -- (Kenya) World Championship SC

1999 to 2003

Chris Holmes -- (GB) Paralympics

Sarah Price -- (GB) Olympics

Rhys Gormley -- Coach (GB) Olympics

Marc Woods -- (GB) Paralympics 

Jomelson Ramos -- (GB) Youth

Jamil Mirza -- (GB) Youth Olympics

Giles Long -- (GB) Disability

Therese Alshammar -- (Sweden) Worlds

1994 to 1998

Mike Fibbens -- England Commonwealth Games

Mark Foster -- England Commonwealth Games

Kathy Osher -- England Commonwealth Games

Doug Campbell -- Coach (GB) Olympics

Darren Gurney -- (GB) Junior

Sarah Price -- (GB) 

Lindsay Powell -- Coach (GB) Junior

Neil Willey -- (GB) Olympics

Emily King -- (GB) Junior

Jamey Waters -- (England) Schools

Marc Woods -- Paralympic Games

Kerry Anne Newton -- (England) Junior

Phillipa Toms -- (Scottish) Junior

Selena Burgees -- (England) Junior

Carrie Willmott -- (GB) Olympics

Lauren Stent -- (England)

Philip Turnham -- (RGN) Schools

Chris Holmes -- (GB) Disability

1989 to 1993

Katay Read -- (GB) Olympics

Doug Campbell -- Coach (GB) Olympics

Damian Locascio -- Scotland

Alan Greig -- Scotland

Kirsty Mcandrew -- (GB) Synchro

Caroline Woodcock -- England Commonwealth Games

Mike Fibbens -- (GB) Olympics

Mark Foster -- (GB) Olympics

Colin Moxham -- England Youth

Paul Pederzolli -- England

Martin Harris -- (GB) Olympics

Malcolm Mccallum -- Scotland

Martin Williams -- (GB)

Neil Willey -- (GB)

Kathy Osher -- (GB)>

Darren Gurney -- (England) Junior

1984 to 1988

Kevin Lee -- (GB)

Jennifer Jones -- (GB) Synchro

Jane Woolaston -- (GB) Synchro

Jane Holland -- Olympic Synchro

Alan Hime -- (GB) Team Manager

Joanne Preston -- (GB) Synchro

Sally Price -- (GB) Synchro

Mark Mathews -- (GB)

Sophie Lloyd -- (GB) Synchro

Mark Reynolds -- (GB)

Tony Nashh -- (GB)

Paul Remmonds -- Coach (GB)

Claine Pember -- (GB) Synchro

Kirsty Mcandrew -- (GB) Synchro

Mike Fibbens -- (GB) Olympics

1979 to 1983

Debbi Golding -- (GB) Synchro

Kevin Lee -- Olympics

Tracey Cook -- (GB) Synchro

Dave Lowe -- Olympics

Tracey Golding -- (GB) Synchro

Collette Nichols -- (GB) Synchro

Mark Reynolds -- (GB)

Rick Bailey -- Commonwealth Games

Caroline Cooper -- (GB)